Management Board

The Management Board is in charge of the overall management of NCBS, and also functions as a research council 

  • Sandip P Trivedi, Director, TIFR (Chairman)
  • Utpal Banerjee, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
  • Mary Beckerle, University of Utah, USA
  • John Kuriyan, University of California, Berkeley, USA
  • Satyajit Mayor, Director, NCBS, Bangalore
  • A.R. Sule, Joint Secretary (R & D), Govt. of India, DAE
  • Upinder S Bhalla, Dean NCBS, Bangalore
  • Satyajit Rath, National Institute of Immunology, New Delhi
  • Anjana Rao, La Jolla Institute for Allergy & Immunology, USA
  • Benny Shilo, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
  • Apurva Sarin, Dean inStem, Bangalore
  • L S Shashidhara, IISER, Pune
  • Vidita Vaidya, TIFR, Mumbai
  • George Antony, Registrar, TIFR, Mumbai
  • Mukund Thattai , Head Academic, NCBS
  • Pawan Kumar Pahwa, Head Administration and Finance
Scientific Advisors
  • Kamal Bawa, University of massachusetts, USA    
  • Tony Hyman, Max Planck Institute, Germany    
  • Albert J Libchaber, Rockefeller University, USA    
  • Eve Marder, Brandeis University, USA

 

NCBS Director
Satyajit Mayor   

Dean, NCBS
Upinder S Bhalla
Head, Strategy
K P Pandian

Head, Academic Activities
Mukund Thattai

Head, Scientific & Engineering Services
P K Baruah

Head, Administration & Finance
Pawan Kumar Pahwa

Head, Research Development
Savita Ayyar

Head, Purchase
K V Ramanathan

Head, Infrastructure & Constructions
V R Rengasamy

Head, Research Facilities
H Krishnamurthy

Head,  Architecture
U B Poornima
 

 

 

Support at NCBS

Scientifc & Facilities Engineering & Technical Services

Central Imaging & flow cytometry facility
H Krishnamurthy

Computer Facility
Prasanta Kumar Baruah (Section Head)
K S Rajashekar
Alok B

Electrical 
Suresh Kumar (Section Head)
Mohandas M
Ananda Prakash
Siddarth S Swain
Praveena Gadagoli
Ravindra Munshi
Instrumentation 
P C Gautam (Section Head)
Jayaprakesh R
Allwyn R

Air Conditioning 
H S Venkataramana (Section Head)
Baswaraj Jalihal
Vipin V

Animal  Care Facility
G H Mohan

Library
Avinash D Chinchure
S Umashashi


Civil and Architect 
H M Basavaraja
U B Poornima, Head Architects
Savitha K S
T Natarajan
K Rakshith
Chandra Shekar K S
P V Narayan Rao (on deputation)

Laboratory Support
G Aswathanarayana
P P Ranjith
Safety and QA/QC 
Ravindra Munshi (Electrical)
 

Mechanical
Prasanna Purohit
S Devakumar
 

 

 

Administrative / Auxilliary

Establishment/General Administration
S Ashok Rao (Section Head)
Pragati Dandekar
Maithly Ramesh
N Ramprasad
Karthika G
Nagaraj R N
Services
Shaju Varghese (Section Head)
C Prashanth Murthy
Seetharam Naik
A Anand Raj
Academic
K S Vishalakshi

Purchase and Stores
K V Ramanathan
Prasanth Kumar
Nirmala K S
Lakhmi Priya
P Vinod Kumar
Accounts
Kameshwar Rao (Section Head)
H R Uma (on deputation)
Thanuja S
N. Sujatha

Projects Accounts
P Kamalakar Rao
Indubala

Extramural Grants
Srinidhi V


Human Resources
N N Shanthakumary

Sports Complex
Babasaheb J
Kumar K

Medical Facility
Dr. Vishwanath Patil
Dr. Krupa G
Dr. Divya K
Tehzib Saiyed